Shirley
دو سوم کره زمین را آب فرا گرفته است hi guys, this is a very strange sentence for me, what is the subject of this sentence? can i say : آب دو سوم کره زمین را فرا گرفته است
Jan 3, 2016 6:52 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
Your version follows the normal word order (SOV), and is completely correct. It emphasizes "water" as the substance that covers most of the earth. The original sentence places the object (...دو سوم) at the beginning to emphasize "the portion" covered by water.
January 3, 2016
Yes you can also say "ab 2/3 zamin ra fara gerefte ast". It is interchangeable. And apparently both sentences are not passive voices and the subject is "ab", and the place of it depends on your emphasis.
January 3, 2016
there is no subject ... it's a passive tense ... (without object) it means: 2/3 area of earth have filled by water ... you see, it has no subject... if you need more help, just ask
January 3, 2016
The subject of this sentence is "آب". The object is "کره زمین", the adverb of the sentence is "دو سوم" and " فرا گرفته است" is the verb (past present گُذشته یِ نَقلی).
January 3, 2016
Bravo! Great question! Your Persian sentence is formal and absolutely sensible.
January 3, 2016
Shirley
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language