Ruslan
Why is it wrong using "regurgitates" in the sentence? is it a common word? Ipepac is used in hospitals to make a patient regurgitates poisonous substances
Jan 3, 2016 5:23 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
It's the right word in this context. The choice of vocabulary is fine in this situation - the problem is the form of the verb. It should be "Ipepac is used in hospitals to make a patient regurgitate poisonous substances", or better still "...make patients regurgitate..". The construction is 'make' + [object] + [bare infinitive]
January 3, 2016
The word is perfectly fine. It's a proper medical term for vomiting; we don't use it much in everyday conversation, but in the context of your sentence it is quite correct. The mistake is in the verb form, which should be "regurgitate" rather than "regurgitates" -- when you use the word "make" with a verb, you use the plain form rather than the conjugated form. For example: Bob sees the truth now. I couldn't make Bob see the truth no matter how hard I tried. So in your case "The patient regurgitates" is correct, but you would "make a patient regurgitate" using ipecac. I hope this is helpful. Good luck with your studies.
January 3, 2016
I'd just like to add one thing. The word "regurgitate" is not limited to medical contexts. It can also be used in a figurative sense meaning "to repeat from memory something you have heard or read, often without thinking about the subject yourself." Example: A student in a Physics class has heard the professor talk about Einstein's Special Theory of Relativity. The student remembers the professor's words, but really doesn't understand the concepts very well. Later, the professor gives the class a written examination, and the student "regurgitates" the information. That is, the student answers the exam questions by repeating from memory what he has heard the professor say, but without really reflecting on their meaning.
January 3, 2016
Ruslan
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Indonesian, Italian, Javanese, Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Italian, Turkish