Ameral
What should be the reply of What's up with you? Hello Mary..whats up? nothing much..you tell what's up with you? (what should be the reply)
Jan 3, 2016 8:34 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
That would depend on how the person meant it. What's up with you ? can mean what's new, how are you, etc. It can also mean that the person appears angry, upset, not themselves, so what's up with you ? means what's wrong ? what's bothering you ?
January 3, 2016
"What's up with you" is another way of saying "What is new in your life" or "Tell me what you have been doing recently". Just reply to it as you would these questions :)
January 3, 2016
Just in case, you don't know. I would add, that this is an informal way of talking and should only be used with friends.
January 3, 2016
Ameral
Language Skills
English, Other
Learning Language
English