Hisun
can you use 'kick out' to make a sentence? for example: Finally, the Red Team's free kick did not use much strength and the goalkeeper could kick it out without doubt.
Oct 8, 2008 4:15 AM
Answers · 9
Spammers and scammers should be kicked out.
October 8, 2008
1,kick sb out of sth Sophia has been kicked out of her house (索菲亚已被赶出家门) 2,get a kick out of/from sth I get a real kick out of seeing my children do well at school (看到孩子们在学校里表现良好、我真的非常高兴)
October 8, 2008
Here is a sentence that has 'kick out' in it. :P
October 8, 2008
Some people get a kick out of the danger in motor racing.
October 8, 2008
To kick out is a phrasal verb that can be literal, as in 'Don't kick out the cat; lift him up gently', or 'Never walk behind a horse lest it kick out at you', or it can be a metaphor: 'Although he was a good student, he got kicked out of school because of his uncontrollable habit of defying his teachers.' A good reference for phrasal verbs is Longman's 'dictionary of phrasal verbs', by rosemary courtney.
October 8, 2008
Show more
