Girls at the piano
Is this sentence correct? "Over the past week, there're questions about the plan that I have been wanting to ask you, but I am unable to do it due to our conflicts." Is this sentence correct?
4 de ene de 2016 6:59
3
0
Answers · 3
It's a good effort. I've corrected it minimally. "Over the past week, there are questions about the plan that I have been wanting to ask you, but I have been unable to due to our different / conflicting schedules." a) writing "there're" is not widely acceptable b) the tenses need to match because you are referring to the same time (except that "to be able" is not a verb which can normally be put into continuous tenses) c) with "conflicts", literally, you were indicating that you had some disagreements with the other person. I don't think you meant that.
4 de Enero de 2016
Girls at the piano
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Italian
Learning Language
English, Italian