Emad
how i can improve my pronunciation
Jan 4, 2016 12:47 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
This would be better in the 'discussion' section. ;) I have found that reading aloud has been very helpful for me (learning korean). Also getting a tutor or friend to pronounce the word/s your struggling with is helpful, in English, unfortunately, our pronunciation changes EVEN if the sounds are the same as another word: Knight vs. night = both are pronounced as 'night'. Prey vs. Pray = pronounced the same way!! yet two different words and meanings. I think it comes with practice. Generally, if you are speaking with a an English speaker, they will most likely understand what you mean EVEN if the pronunciation is a little off.
January 5, 2016
Emad
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English