Joe
what is the difference between ето and етот? duo lingo is kicking my butt with this.
Jan 5, 2016 11:45 AM
9
1
Answers · 9
Это refers to the neutral gender (nouns), for example: Это яйцо, это такси, это кофе, And это sometimes equals to this is.. Это моя собака. - This is my dog. Этот - for masculine gender. Этот мужчина/ этот мальчик/ этот стол
January 5, 2016
Это, этот(singular,masculine, m.) , эта (singular,feminine, f.), это (singular,neuter, n.), эти (plural) = demonstrative pronouns Это стол (m.) — This is a table. — vs — Мне нужЕН (for masculine noun) этот (m.) стол (m.) — I need this table. Это книга (f.) — This is a book. — vs — Мне нужНА ((for feminine noun) эта (f.) книга (f.) — I need this book. Это письмо (n.) — This is a letter. — vs — Мне нужНО (for neuter noun) это (n.) письмо (n.) — I need this letter. ________________ Happy Learning! 2 lessons in 1 answer. :)
January 5, 2016
Это refers to something or someone in general and usually answers the question "what is it?". There is only one form regardless of the object in question. Этот is a masculine demonstrative and is used like "this one here", for example Этот мужчина - this man (here)... The respective forms for feminine, neutral and plural are эта, это, эти
January 5, 2016
Both are incorrect, must be 'это' and 'этот'. Can you provide sentences?
January 5, 2016
Это - it Этот - this
January 5, 2016
Joe
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Spanish, Swedish
Learning Language
Japanese, Spanish, Swedish