Ruslan
"Small, useless wings" or "small wings which useless" 1. The dodo, native to Mauritius, possessed a large, hooked bill, a short, curved neck, and small, useless wings. 2. The dodo, native to Mauritius, possessed a large, hooked bill, a short, curved neck, and small wings which useless.
Jan 5, 2016 4:05 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
As is, number one is correct. However, number two is easily corrected. SImply write "which were useless". #2 is trying to use a subject or object complement (linky: http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/adjectives/what-is-an-adjective-complement.html) A complement is a phrase or word that describes something else in the sentence, so in 'Whales are BEAUTIFUL," the complement would be 'beautiful' and the subject is 'whales'. In this case 'are' is a linking verb. With "small wings, which were useless", 'which were useless' is the complement, telling me more about the wings.
January 5, 2016
The dodo, native to Mauritus, possessed a large hooked bill, a short curved neck and small wings which were useless
January 6, 2016
#1 is correct.
January 5, 2016
Ruslan
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Indonesian, Italian, Javanese, Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Italian, Turkish