Alicia Marie
What is the difference between ihr, du and sie? I am trying to translate them and they all translate to "you," but how can I tell which is which form (plural or sing.)?
Jan 6, 2016 1:11 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
In terms of personal pronouns: I - ich You - du He, she, it - er, sie, es We - wir You - ihr They - sie In terms of addressing someone: You (singular, informal) - du You (singular and plural, formal) - sie You (plural, informal) - ihr
January 6, 2016
I'll add the French equivalents since you're learning French too. du: you when it's one person, informal (French = tu) ihr: you when it's more than one person, informal (French = vous) Sie*: you no matter how many people, polite (French = vous) *This "Sie" is ALWAYS capitalized. If you don't capitalize it, it means "she".
January 6, 2016
Alicia Marie
Language Skills
English, French, Italian
Learning Language
French, Italian