K.C.
Please check my work! Stephanie lives on the first floor. - На этаж живёт Стэфани. She has a new dresser and a wardrobe. - У неё есть новый комод и шкаф. Megan and Laura live together in a larger room. - Живут Мэган и Лора в большая комната. They have a couch, a rug, a vacuum and a television. - У них есть диван, и ковёр, и пылесос, и телевизор. In the dormitory, we have a washing machine. - У нас в общежитие есть стиральная машина. But the stores are located far away. And I don't know who has a car. - Но магазины находятся далеко, и я не знаю кого есть машина.
Jan 6, 2016 4:34 AM
5
1
Answers · 5
They have a couch, a rug, a vacuum and a television. - У них есть диван, и ковёр, и пылесос, и телевизор. (У них есть диван, ковер, пылесос И телевизор.) But the stores are located far away. And I don't know who has a car. - Но магазины находятся далеко, и я не знаю кого есть машина. ( и я не знаю У кого есть машина )
January 6, 2016
на этаже живёт Стефани - it means . Stephanie lives on the same floor - you could say на этом же этаже or just на этаже , if you mean the same floor . perhaps you wanted to say on the fist floor ( на первом этаже) Живут Мэгaн и Лора в больШОЙ комнаТЕ ( it is cases of nouns and pronouns the ending are changed ) and else .. in Russian , subjects and objects could change places , but it change speaking style . The same refers to И ковёр , И пылесос , И телевизор . In norm you list those things with just comma , and just before the last you could put И . Although your variant is possible
January 6, 2016
Write your text here to get corrections. → http://www.italki.com/entry/add
January 6, 2016
Stephanie lives on the first floor. - На Первом этажЕ живёт Стэфани. She has a new dresser and a wardrobe. - У неё есть новый комод и шкаф. Megan and Laura live together in a larger room. - Мэган и Лора Живут ВМЕСТЕ в большОЙ комнатЕ. They have a couch, a rug, a vacuum and a television. - У них есть диван, ковёр, пылесос и телевизор. In the dormitory, we have a washing machine. - У нас в общежитие есть стиральная машина. But the stores are located far away. And I don't know who has a car. - Но магазины находятся далеко и я не знаю кого есть машина. Good effort!
January 10, 2016
У нас в общежитии есть стиральная машина. Где? - В общежитиИ. Куда? - В общежитиЕ.
January 7, 2016
K.C.
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Hebrew, Russian
Learning Language
Arabic, Hebrew, Russian