Alan
عوض کردن و تغییر کردن چی فرق دارد؟ In English we just say "change" for both, I think?
Jan 6, 2016 5:14 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
"تعییر کردن" is intransitive, with the transitive form "تغییر دادن". Other than that, they are more or less interchangeable, except "عوض کردن" is probably used to describe more dramatic changes and is closer in meaning to "exchange". Also, replacing "کردن" with "شدن", makes the latter intransitive.
January 6, 2016
I'd suggest you learn phrases not individual words. The point is without context it's really difficult to even translate many words. And from what I've heard the unit of translation is at the least a phrase.
January 10, 2016
first you should say: avaz kardan va taghir kardan "che farghi daran"? taghir kardan means transform, vary avaz kardan means replace, substitute
January 7, 2016
Thank you Elham!
January 7, 2016
Alan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Persian (Farsi)