Heidi
Are they interchangeable, 'since' and 'because'? When we explain the reason, can I use them interchangeably? For example, Some parents ask too many questions because/since they don't trust their kids. Thank you!!
Jan 6, 2016 3:31 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Yes in this situation. There are others that are used similarly as well.
January 12, 2016
Yes. When "because" is appropriate, it can be replaced with "since". However, there are some instances (referring to time) when only "since" can be used, and "because" would be inappropriate.
January 6, 2016
Hello Helen, Yes, both are conjuctions and can be use in that scenario. "Since" can be also used as an adverb, so it can have a time definition. "Because" is used in questions Example: Does your stomach hurts because you ate too much pizza?
January 6, 2016
Heidi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English