Lizzy B.
بنت وفتاة کیف مختلف بنت وفتاة؟ What is the difference between بنت and فتاة?
Jan 6, 2016 8:58 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
They can both mean "girl", but "بنت" also means "daughter / daughter of ..." . Originally, the word "بنت" was used for little girls, while "فتاة" was used for girls after puberty, but in modern times most people don't make those distinctions, and the word "فتاة" isn't used in everyday language in most Arab regions, the word "بنت" is used for girls in general.
January 6, 2016
ولد وفتى بنت وفتاة مترادفات
January 7, 2016
There is no different at all.. They has the same meaning
January 6, 2016
Lizzy B.
Language Skills
Arabic (Levantine), Arabic (Modern Standard), English, French, German, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic (Levantine), Arabic (Modern Standard), French, German, Spanish