loulou703
what does "cross as pie"mean? Adrienne lay back looking coldly at them from the mountain of lace-edged pillows. She did not reply, thankful that her face could hardly be seen in the faint candle-light. Judith went on: ‘Papa is cross as pie, and there really isn’t anyone else!’ Then, very determinedly, she said, ‘I absolutely must go tonight. I’m engaged for supper.’
Jan 7, 2016 1:28 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
From context it clearly means "very cross" (where "cross" means something like "angry" or "annoyed") - but I've never come across this phrase before. The rest of the passage is quite old-fashioned, so I guess it might be, perhaps, American English from the 1890s, perhaps, or possibly later. In any case, "cross as pie" isn't a phrase you're likely to need very often!
January 7, 2016
loulou703
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French