Linh
What's the difference between 휴일, 공휴일 and 연휴? I just found the meaning "holiday" in the dictionary without knowing the specific meaning as well as the usage for each word.
Jan 7, 2016 2:21 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
The other two answers have given you the information, but this next post will teach you a skill to allow you to find the information yourself next time for all kinds of words. Especially with words originating from Chinese, it is really helpful to search the word and understand the root meaning of each underlying Chinese character. 휴일 (休日) 휴休 쉬다 rest. 일(日) day. 公공 public.휴일 (休日). Can you combine this with the previous word to guess the meaning? :) Finally (연휴 連休) 連연 adjoin 잇닿다. You already know the meaning of 휴! I think you can guess this one too! Hope this helps for your future study as it does with mine :) Once you start to become familiar with more Chinese characters, unfamiliar words are possible to assume with a good foundation in Chinese. Naver and Daum both have good dictionaries for finding the root meaning of Chinese characters. 감사합니다 인재덕
January 8, 2016
휴일 means any kind of holiday for someone. It includes private holiday, public holiday, and Sunday. ex) 휴일에 가족과 뭘 하실 계획이세요? What will your family do for the holiday? 오늘은 휴일이어서 나는 하루 종일 집에 있었어. Today was a holiday and I stayed at home all day long. 공휴일 means public(national) holiday. ex) 1975년 이래로, 어린이날은 공휴일이 되었다. Since 1975, Children’s Day has been an official holiday 우리는 1월 1일을 공휴일로 삼고 있다. We keep January the first as a holiday. 연휴 means consecutive holidays of two or more days. ex) 이번 주엔 연휴가 3일 있어요. We have a 3 day-weekend this week. 그 식당은 설날 연휴 동안 문을 닫았다. The restaurant was closed over the New Year holidays.
January 7, 2016
휴일: a day when you are off duty regardless of the reason 공휴일: public holiday declared by the government (Saturday, Sunday, national holiday) 연휴: consecutive holidays
January 7, 2016
Linh
Language Skills
English, Finnish, German, Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, Korean