Alex
Have a look - взглянуть? How do you translate this: I phoned the helpline. They said that they would look into itSo I'll have a look is взгляну? Is гляну also possible?
7 янв. 2016 г., 17:44
6
0
Answers · 6
I think it should be translated like this: Я позвонил по телефону доверия. Они сказали, что разберутся (внимательно изучат). Look into, when meaning "to inquire, investigate" could be translated as разбираться, внимательно изучать, расследовать. In Russian, tenses agree differently. You can translate the second clause as the Future tense, though in English you should use "would".
7 января 2016 г.
Я позвонил в телефон доверия. Они сказали, что посмотрели/взглянули бы
7 января 2016 г.
Посмотрите здесь: https://slovari.yandex.ru/look%20into/%D0%BF%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B4/ https://slovari.yandex.ru/have%20a%20look/%D0%BF%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B4/
7 января 2016 г.
Я позвонил в телефон доверия. Они сказали, что взлянули бы.
7 января 2016 г.
I'll have a look is взгляну - correct гляну is like glance, peek
8 января 2016 г.
Alex
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Russian