Felicity Thébault
"Mix & Match" in Spanish? I watch this show called "Mix & Match" and since the title is in English, I was wondering if there is a word for it in Spanish (in its noun form, not as a verb). If not, could someone please tell me the closest interpretation of the phrase?
Jan 7, 2016 8:29 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
The direct translation is "Mezcla y combina", but "match" has different meanings. As a noun: partido, encuentro, casamiento... As a verb: igualar, hacer juego con...
January 7, 2016
Based on this definition: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/mix+and+match I think you can Use 'combinar' as a verb.
January 7, 2016
as a @Camilo said there is not a direct translation,but you could use 'Combinados' as the title of the show. it gives the impression of someting well maltched,for example colors of forniture in interior design, etc. is "Mix and match" the korean survival tv show??That one is good, you made me want to watch it again :) Regards
January 8, 2016
It seems like it has no a direct translation, and the term is also used in Spanish. http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query;=mix+match&cw;=576
January 7, 2016
Felicity Thébault
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Norwegian, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Italian, Norwegian, Spanish