linsen
compulsory vs mandatory
Jan 8, 2016 6:02 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
You can use either as they are basically the same.
January 10, 2016
Compulsory and mandatory have the same meaning as in " (Something") must be done " The meanings are very similar . But, "of different reasons" why it must be done . Compulsory show that it must be done or needed to be done because doing it is required or essential for something . It is compulsory for you to bring your own books with you > it is essential /required of you to bring your own books.( for the lessons) It is compulsory to wear jackets on Monday > it is reqiured to wear jackets on Monday Mandatory shows that is must be done in order to fulfil a condition set by someone/something before something is possible. Sportsmen must take the mandatory blood test to participate in the game.> they must take the blood test to fulfil a condition set by the organiser of the games. It is mandatory to fill in all the questions > you must filled in all the quetions in order to satisfy the condition set by the asker It is mandatory to wear your safety belts when driving ( it is what you must do if you want to drive (as it is a condition set by the government) It is compulsory to wear a safety belt when driving > it is essential or required if you want to drive ( it is just required) Compulsory > is required or essential to do Mandatory > is required to do to fulfil a condition.
January 8, 2016
"What's the difference between compulsory and mandatory?" They are very similar in meaning, but perhaps you'll see a greater difference by looking up the words "compel" and "mandate". Tell us what you think.
January 8, 2016
linsen
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English