Alex 「ルー」
になります vs をなります When to and not to use を with なる
Jan 8, 2016 7:47 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
なります Or its root word なる Translates as "to become" You can only use them in two ways: 1)If met with a なーAdjective, Place a に In between the adjective and なります/なる。 For example- 私はきれいになります。(I'm becoming pretty) 2)If met with a いーAdjective, replace the last syllable of the adjective with a く、Then insert a に After the adjective before ending with なります/なる。 For example- 私はつよくになります (I'm becoming stronger) つよい(強い)Means Strong.
January 8, 2016
Unfortunately there is no sentence that goes をなります. As the others explained, なる basically means "to become".
January 9, 2016
I can't think of any examples where you'd use を with なる. Have you seen it somewhere? Do you have examples? It's an intransitive verb, so can't take a grammatical object as far as I know.
January 8, 2016
Alex 「ルー」
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese