mike29
Song lyrics meanig Hello, I would like to know what does "dipping in the pot of blue foam" mean? It´s one of the lyrics in one song and I have no idea what that means. The song is by Nicki Minaj, Jessie J and Ariana Grande. The context: We swimming in the grotto We winning in the lotto We dipping in the pot of blue foam
Jan 8, 2016 9:04 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
It means dipping (swimming or having a bath) in the foamy hot tub. As you know, hot tubs look like pots and they are "hot" as a pot when you boil water in it. It's also a reference to "swimming in grotto" line. And the water is blue, obviously. :)
January 8, 2016
"to dip" - often used to refer to going for a swim or bathing in the ocean..."it was such a hot day we decided to take a dip to cool off" - pot - perhaps the grotto looks like a pot - blue foam - perhaps the water is bubbly and dark blue Remember this is a song and like all other art forms does not have to follow "grammatical rules"
January 8, 2016
It's not really clear what they are talking about; it doesn't make too much sense. From the context, they might be talking about a bubble bath (the soap can make the bubbles light blue).
January 8, 2016
mike29
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Slovak
Learning Language
English, Japanese