jin sun
have/ take Hi everyone, I'm wondering the difference between these two phrases The man is taking a sip of his drink. The man is having a sip of his drink. Thank you for your time :)
Jan 8, 2016 10:16 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
There isn't a significant difference in meaning. Constructions like this, using what is known as 'delexicalised' verbs, are very common in everyday English. We often put the important information in the noun - 'a sip' - and make a verb phrase with it using a very neutral and all-purpose verb such as 'take' or 'have'. 'Have a look at this' or 'Take a look at this' as opposed to 'Look at this' is a common example. As a general rule, the 'take' version tends to be more common in American English. For example, an American English speaker would say 'take a shower' or 'take a walk', while a British English speaker would say 'have a shower' and 'go for a walk'.
January 8, 2016
jin sun
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English