Mirei
In spanish, how do you know when to use "y" and "e"?
Jan 9, 2016 2:15 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
"Y" and "e" mean the same. But you use "e" when the next word starts with "i", because if you don't, it would sound awful! Example: Acabaré el dibujo e iré al supermercado. I will finish the drawing and I will go to the supermarket. Jorge e Irene son amigos. Jorge and Irene are friends. If we said: Jorge y Irene son amigos, that wouldn't sound well, don't you think? Those two "i" sounds together. Bye!
January 9, 2016
That's the only use of "e". Anyway, it happens the same think with "o" and "u" when the next word starts with "o", we say "u" Plata u oro? Silver or gold? Siete u ocho. Seven or eight
January 9, 2016
Hi Mirei , Both "y" and "e" mean "and", the thing is that "e" is used when the next word starts witht "i" or "hi.." to avoid cacophony (harsh discordance of sound; dissonance), Is the same that happends with "a" and "an" in english, Hope it helps!! :) Saludos
January 11, 2016
Mirei
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Spanish, Swedish
Learning Language
Japanese, Spanish, Swedish