KS, Y
"Smack my ass and call me Judy" "Smack my ass and call me Judy" This is a line from Friends S1E15 by some guy who blazed up a doobie. I don't get the meaning. Can any one explain? I can tell it is not formal language, but when do people say it?
Jan 10, 2016 2:05 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
it's just funny. It doesn't really mean anything. I mean it DOES mean something, right? It means, "smack my ass. call me judy." But it's just ... out of the mouth of Jon Lovitz. It's hysterical. I would say probably 95% of English speakers have never used the phrase in their life. It's hard to translate comedy.
January 10, 2016
It's a funny little phrase which basically means, "Well, I AM surprised!!" There are a few other phrases like that. Here's a link. Feel free to use whichever one amuses you most! http://www.slate.com/blogs/lexicon_valley/2015/03/11/slap_my_ass_and_call_me_sally_and_variants_southern_exclamations_of_surprise.html
January 10, 2016
I have never heard of that expression and I am not a big fan of Friends, but it is quite obvious as a native English speaker what it means. It means : Oh wow, am I surprized, shocked. Very along the same lines is ' Well, I'll be damned ', when you can't believe something.
January 10, 2016
KS, Y
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English