Maria
WHAT'S THE MEANING OF " TAKEN"????? Hello, guys! A guy just made a hair implant. A friend moved her hair and he said: Careful! They haven't quite TAKEN yet. What's the meaning of "taken" this sentence??? Thanks
Jan 10, 2016 3:03 AM
10
1
Answers · 10
In this context, it is similar to saying that their roots have not quite grown yet, so they may yet fall out. It can contain the idea of something small being accepted or incorporated into a larger thing and having the desired effect. For that reason this use of the verb is used for things like organ transplants, implants, or similar things like that. 'Take' has a lot of uses.
January 10, 2016
It means "taken root" or "taken hold". If Rachel moves Barry's new hair too roughly, it will just fall out. Do a search on Barry's line, "Careful! They haven't quite taken yet." This scene has been discussed on other language forums as well.
January 10, 2016
finished done or completed
January 10, 2016
Maria
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English