秉奇
I don’t know a little/much about the matter. / torrential rainS? 1. I don’t know a little about the matter. I don’t know much about the matter. -What’s the difference between the two sentences? 2. The super hurricane has brought torrential rains and heavy wind for three days up till now. - Is torrential rainS correct? I think rain is a uncountable noun. Thanks!
Jan 10, 2016 8:17 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
We would say : I know a little about the matter. and, I don't know much about the matter. "I don't know a little' technically means you know nothing at all. Yes, rain is an uncountable noun, but you will still hear 'rains' used in this context. It means that heavy rain has fallen in a number of places at different times, so there have been several instances of rain, hence 'rains'.
January 10, 2016
秉奇
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish