박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "şaşılacak" ? 1) What is the meaning of "şaşılacak" in the following sentence? "Her şeyin," dedi kral şaşılacak derecede içtenlikle. 2) What is the meaning of "verebileceklerini" in the following sentence? İnsan herkesten verebileceklerini istemeli. 3) What is the meaning of the following sentence in English? Dik başlılığa hiç gelemezdi.
Jan 10, 2016 1:22 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
“Şaşılacak” jeans something to be surprised at, I guess there isn't an exact translation of this word to English bir astonishing is the closest one I can think, it can be used as an adjective or an adverb depending on the context and in the example you gave it's used as an adjective defining an adverb. 2-) “Verebileceklerini” means “something someone can give” and the sentence can be probably translated as “People should ask for what they can give from everyone.” 3-) This sentence means He/She couldn't handle headstrongness at all.
January 10, 2016
박희섭(Heesob Park)
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Italian, Korean, Norwegian, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Swedish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Norwegian