David
the Pronoun ON in french are this translations correct? On fait ce qu’on peut avec les moyens qu’on a: We’re doing everything we can with what we have. I’m doing everything I can with what I have. They’re doing everything they can with what they have. "On" can replace every pronoun in every day conversation?
Jan 10, 2016 2:24 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
No, it can't replace every pronoun. 'On' has two basic meanings: In informal and spoken French, 'on' means 'we'. 'On fait ce qu’on peut avec les moyens qu’on a' is a more informal and natural-sounding alternative to 'Nous faisons ce que nous pouvons avec les moyens que nous avons'. 'On' also means 'one' i.e. 'One does what one can..'. or 'People do what they can..'. This can sometimes be translated as 'You do you what you can..', using 'you' in the sense of 'people in general'. It can't usually replace other pronouns.
January 10, 2016
David
Language Skills
English, French, German, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Russian