Danny
Other than the dictionary, how can I expand my German vocabulary?
Jan 10, 2016 10:25 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
I have two methods that work well for expanding vocabulary. 1) read Wikipedia articles in German. I end up learning things this way that I never would have studied in English. 2) find a good fiction book with lots of dialog, and an engaging story line. You can probably find one at a used book store, or if you get a chance to visit Frankfurt they will have every book you can imagine. It helps also to read out loud.
January 11, 2016
You could try reading books or newspaper articles to learn new words by deriving the meaning from the context. Also, if you have someone to talk to in German you could write down the words you didn't know but wanted to use throughout the conversation and look them up.
January 10, 2016
Danny
Language Skills
English, German
Learning Language
German