Sam
Regular and irregular verbs Hello ~ I want to know if there's a rule or something to know if a verb is regular or not. Or if the only way is by memorizing them. Thanks!
Jan 11, 2016 5:57 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
Most English verbs receive -ed particle to indicate that they are in Simple Past or Past Participle. Since these verbs are written according to the rule we can call them regular, Already irregular verbs are those verbs that in simple and in Part Past Participle are written differently. I.e. the such regrinha of -ed does not work with them. These verbs are written as if they were another word. As they are written differently, not follow the rule, they are called irregular verbs.
January 11, 2016
Los verbos irregulares no tienen una regla en especifico, estos hay que memorizarlos, no siguen un patron como los regulares que se les agrega "ed", asi que saca tu lista de verbos irregulares y a practicarlos :D
January 12, 2016
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gNaDvAYC0Jw This is a link to an "irregular verbs rap" by a very talented US teacher called Jason Levine (aka "Fluency MC". The rap covers the 50 most common irregular verbs, their past simple and past participle forms. You just have to learn the most common irregular verbs. You'll notice some patterns but there is no strong logic to them. For example, why do have teach / taught / taught (irregular) but reach / reached / reached (regular)? Both are common verbs. There is no reason I know of. Perhaps etymologists can speculate but it's a lot quicker just to learn them as they are, than to try to find an underlying theory!
January 11, 2016
I call regular the ones that end with -ed when they are in their past form, and irregular the ones that randomly change when turning them at the past tense.
January 11, 2016
I didn't get your question. What do you mean by regular here?
January 11, 2016
Sam
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English