[Deactivated user]
could you help me to translate these into chinese i am reading a paper about organizational behavior perspective,some sentence i cant understand correctly,so i need u help~O(∩_∩)O~ 1)for the last two years i have been studying that question ,as it applies not only to the Bay of Pigs decision makers but also to those who led the United States into such other major fiascoes as the failure to be prepared for the attack on Pearl Harbor,the Korean War stalemate and the escalation of the Vietnam War. 2)some of the phenomena appear to be completely in line with findings from social-psychological experiments showing that powerful social pressures are brought to bear by the members of a cohesive group whenever a dissident begins to voice his objections to a group consensus. 3)other phenomena are reminiscent of the shared illusions observed in encounter groups and friendship cliques when the members simultaneously reach a peak of "groupy"feelings.
Oct 9, 2008 10:25 AM
Answers · 4
1)近两年来我一直在研究这个问题.因为其不仅适用于发动猪湾事件的决策者,同时还可供那些导致美国在几次重大战斗中蒙受奇耻大辱的人们借鉴.例如奇袭珍珠港事件完全失败,在朝鲜战争中对峙,以及使越南战争逐步扩大等. 2)其中一些现象似乎完全符合相关社会心理实验的研究成果:不管反对的那方何时开始宣扬他对一致舆论的反对,他都必须承受那些有凝聚力的团队成员们所带来的强有力的社会压力. 3)而另一些现象却使人联想起,当团队成员与会心小组和友谊派系同时感受到"团队凝聚力"时,所共同出现的分享的错觉. 自己翻的,可能有点错误.第三句翻得不太好.能告诉我是在哪篇文章里看到的吗?
October 12, 2008
我读一张纸关于组织行为透视,我倾斜正确地了解的某一句子,因此我需要u help~O (∩_∩) O~ 1)我学习那个问题的最近二年,因为它适用不仅于猪决定制作商海湾,而且于带领美国入这样其他主要fiascoes象疏忽为袭击珍珠港、朝鲜战争对峙状态和越南战争的逐步升级准备的那些人。 2)某些现象看来完全地是根据研究结果从表示的社会心理实验强有力的社会压力由一个言词一致的小组的成员利用,每当不满分子开始讲他的反对小组公众舆论。 当成员同时到达“groupy "感觉时,峰顶3种)其他现象是在遭遇小组和友谊派系观察的回忆共有的幻觉
October 9, 2008
groups of people (who would influence these political decisions) tend to increase social pressure when there are people who don't agree with the established consensus (dissidents). Finally, 3) "other phenomena are reminiscent of the shared illusions observed in encounter groups and friendship cliques when the members simultaneously reach a peak of "groupy"feelings" - this basically means that in this context things may also happen in a way similar to the collective illusions that have been observed in groups. dui bu qi wo bu keyi huida zai zhongwen! wo hai keyi xuexi hen duo!
October 9, 2008
wow! ni de wen shi hen nan. wo bu zhidao shuo zhe zai hanyu... Simply put, 1) the author states he or she has been studying the reason for which people in charge of decisions did things that led to military failures. The examples given are; bay of pigs (Kennedy); pearl harbor (why the Japanese attack was not deterred - Franklin Delano Roosevelt); Korean war stalemate; and Vietnam (which lasted from 1945 until 1975); (two films that give some insight into this are The Fog of War, with the narration of the Secretary of Defense at that time, Robert McNamara, and Zeitgeist, wherein is propounded the thesis that it is actually profitable to hold a stalemate). Then two theories are mentioned, one being that these events are easier to understand taking into consideration studies showing that
October 9, 2008
