Sonia
What does 'some' mean in this sentence? I'm going to be very busy this weekend. The plums are ready for some picking. What does 'some' mean here?
2016年1月11日 14:46
6
0
Answers · 6
It's not necessary in the sentence, and if you leave it out I think it makes no difference at all in meaning. Is it taken from a character speaking with a 'Deep South' dialect? (Deep South = the Southern States of the USA)
2016年1月11日
It means 'a (little) bit of'. Time for some dancing->Here, some might mean a lot of.
2016年1月11日
Thank you for your answer. Yes, your guess was exactly what was intended to say.
2016年1月12日
This doesn't sound very natural to my ear in this context. You'd generally just say "The plums are ready for picking". (This is about the plums, not the picker.) Perhaps "Some plums are ready for picking" is what is intended?
2016年1月11日
Sonia
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English