Sahidul
can anybody tell me how ように is used and what it means?
11 янв. 2016 г., 17:16
4
0
Answers · 4
ように has several common uses. One can use ように in figurative language with a meaning of "like" or "as if". Off the top of my head, here's some examples I heard in songs recently: 「マシンは叫ぶ歌うように」, which we can rearrange to turn into 「歌うように、マシンは叫ぶ」. I would translate this as "The machine yells/screams as if it's singing". 「あなたのようには歌えないかもしれないけれど...」(I can't sing like you, but...) When using ように with verbs, no particle is required, but nouns need the particle の to link them with ように. Another use of ように that comes to mind is using it in conjunction with える form verbs to say that you are trying to do something in terms of striving for a larger goal. Tae Kim's Guide to Grammar uses this sentence as an example: 「甘いものを食べないにしている」(Trying not to eat sweet things).
11 января 2016 г.
Sahidul
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese