Bartek
'increment' You were given an increment You were given a payrise What difference would be in this context? I don't feel very comfortable with this word.
11 янв. 2016 г., 21:31
2
0
Answers · 2
'Increment' means 'add one'. In the context of a pay rise, it means that you go up one step in some sort of formal pay scale. So - 'an increment' would be appropriate to a job in a government, or large corporation, which has a fixed pay scale, and people move from one pay step to another. It can be possible to get a 'double increment' if you do particularly well. If the pay system is not regulated like that, you should not use it, and should just use 'rise' or 'increase'.
11 января 2016 г.
Bartek
Language Skills
English, Polish, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Russian, Spanish