neofight78
Taking time off work. I never feel confident on this subject, please could you tell me how to say the following: I want to book some holiday. I requested some holiday. I filled out the holiday form. My boss approved my holiday request. I've used up my holiday allowance. I get my new holiday allowance in April. I get 25 days of holiday in a year. Bonus points for anything else you think might be useful. Thank you! :)
Jan 11, 2016 10:22 PM
12
0
Answers · 12
As has been said, good question. 1) I want to book some holiday. We don't have a verb for ''booking'' time off. You can say ''to request'' or ''to choose''', eg.: Я выбрал отпуск в июле (in those cases when you can choose, of course) 2) I requested some holiday -- я попросил отпуск 3) I filled out the holiday form -- я написал заявление на отпуск 2 and 3 are pretty much the same thing and can be used interchangeably. 4) My boss approved my holiday request -- Мой начальник подписал заявление на отпуск 5) I've used up my holiday allowance -- я израсходовал все свои дни отпуска. 6) I get my new holiday allowance in April -- новые дни отпуска будут начисляться с апреля 7) I get 25 days of holiday in a year -- у меня 25 дней отпуска в этом году
January 12, 2016
I hope that correctly understood the meaning of these phrases. I want to book some holiday. - Я хочу взять выходной.( a request addressed to your boss) Я хочу забронировать (room in hotel) на выходные. I requested some holiday. - Я отпросился. (at the job) I filled out the holiday form. - Я написал заявление на отпуск. ( if you mean documents about vacation) My boss approved my holiday request.- Мой начальник одобрил (удовлетворил) мою просьбу об отпуске. I've used up my holiday allowance.- Я использовал (потратил) свой отпуск. I get my new holiday allowance in April. - Я получаю свои отпускные в апреле. (if you mean money for paid annual vacation) I get 25 days of holiday in a year. - У меня 25-дневный ежегодный отпуск. / Мой отпуск составляет (длится) 25 дней в год.
January 11, 2016
Good question! I hope many people chime in here as this varies depending on where you're from. In British variants "holiday" is used as a more general term so I'll let someone else explain its usage! If you're interested in learning how we use it in the US please read on! ---------- In the US holiday usually refers to specific dates which are commonly celebrated. Many times these are actually designated by our federal or local government. Some examples in the US are Independence Day (July 4th), Memorial Day, and Christmas. When someone request time off from work we typically call that a "vacation". Vacations can also have include the assumption that you are traveling. I could have a long weekend because of a holiday and take a vacation during that time. (Additionally, different companies will use different terms for vacation days/time off. Luckily, this does not really have an effect on daily conversation.) Personally, I might say: I want to book some time off. I requested some vacation time. I filled out the time off request form. My boss approved my request for time off. I've used up my vacation days. I get a new allotment of vacation days in April. I get vacation days in a year. (My company uses the term PTO (paid time off) so in reality I just say the letters P-T-O if it's related to my work schedule.) I hope that was helpful!
January 11, 2016
I think you need a holiday ;)
January 11, 2016
neofight78
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
Russian