tannaz
meanig of some verbs hello guys..please someone help about meaning of these verbs and difference between them in using? 부탁을 받ㄷ 부탁을 수용하다 요청을 받다들어다 요구를 받다들어다 요청 정을 수락하다
12 янв. 2016 г., 2:25
3
0
Answers · 3
To add to it, 요청, 요구, 수용하다, 수락하다 are formal, hanja-based words. 받다(receive), 받아들이다 (accommodate) are native, everyday words. 받다 is different from 받아들이다 in that it means "receiving" a request, not accepting it. Another common word is 들어주다, which means "accommodate and act on a request". 받아들이다, 수용/수락하다 is "agreeing" to do it, while 들어주다 implies actually doing it. The opposite word is 거절하다 (decline), and less commonly 거부하다 (refuse). Here's some examples: - 선생님께 이 물건을 전해 달라는 부탁을 받았어요: I was asked to deliver this item to you. - 미안하지만 그 부탁은 들어줄 수가 없구나: Sorry but I can't do what you're asking for you. - 회사는 직원들의 요구를 받아들였다: The company accommodated employees' demand. - 그는 내 요청[부탁]을 받아들였다 [수락했다]: He accepted my request. - 그는 내 부탁을 들어줬어: He did for me what I asked of him. - 그는 내 요청[부탁]을 거절했다: He declined my request.
12 января 2016 г.
부탁 and 요청 are similar in the meaning "request, favor", but 요청 sounds more formal. 부탁을 받다 = be asked a favor 부탁을 수용하다 = accept the request 요청을 받아들이다 = accept the request (more commonly used than '부탁을 수용하다') 요구를 받아들이다. = accept the demand 요청을 수락하다 = accept the request
12 января 2016 г.
Have you tried Naver's English Dictionary? There is a lot of definitions and example sentences available. http://endic.naver.com/?sLn=en
12 января 2016 г.
tannaz
Language Skills
Korean, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
Korean