Wei Chen
During the next few years What does "during the next few years"? Does it mean the future? I am confused with "the." Why cannot say "for the next few years"?
Jan 12, 2016 5:20 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
During roughly means "in the process of" So yes, because it's the next few years that means it's talking about the present (next). You put "the" there because you need it there to make it a subject of "during." When you say "for the next few years' it has a slight different meaning. It's as if saying your plans for the future of the next few years. However, the sentence is not grammatically wrong.
January 12, 2016
"during the next few years" means that what would be happen or being happen in the next few years. if you're using "for the next few years" there's nothing happened on those words.when you put during,there are such a thing occured sorry for my bad explanation i am really bad when i explain something tho
January 12, 2016
Wei Chen
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
English