Владимир
Are the sayings 'do shoping' and 'go shoping' the same?
Jan 12, 2016 12:30 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
I agree with the other answers. We say 'do some shopping' rather than 'do shopping', and there is a slight difference between this and 'go shopping'. Go shopping = more emphasis on the excursion Do some shopping = more emphasis on the items purchased And note the spelling. Here's the rule: If you have a single syllable noun, or a longer noun where the last syllable is stressed, and the last three letters are consonant/vowel/consonant ( in this case 'h' 'o' and 'p') you need to double the consonant: shop ----> shopping run ----> running swim ----> swimming
January 12, 2016
I would only say "Go shopping." At least in American English, we would never say "do shopping." We might say "I'm going to do some shopping." In short, "Go shopping" is best.
January 12, 2016
Lets do some shopping > the intention to buy is certain (while shopping for something ). Lets go shopping > the intention to shop . Lets go shopping > when you reach the mall >you can then say " Now, lets do some shopping "
January 12, 2016
Владимир
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English