TYEU
How do you use " under my belt " ? I think there are lots of ways to use it, which refer to different meanings. And I've heard an English speaker says " I've got two under my belt " when he was eating chicken wings.
Jan 12, 2016 12:59 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
For food , "under my belt" means "in one's stomach (eaten) For experience in doing something , "under my belt" means having learned or mastered something or have successful experienced it. I have 3 years flying experience under my belt . ( successfully experienced) I think you should get these dance moves under your belt before you more on to other moves ( mastered this moves first)
January 12, 2016
TYEU
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Italian, Japanese