melody
How to express in this condition. 【He went to a variety of cities where were holding sports events to learn the TV live skills.】←is it right? the setting of this sentence is that a man who is a cameraman and he has lot of chances to other cities which are holding sports events,and his goal is to study skills of tv live. And how do I express this condition?
12 янв. 2016 г., 13:23
7
0
Answers · 7
Kenny's answer is almost right. My correction of his sentence below makes it 100% right. "He went to many (a number of) cities where sports events were being held to learn live TV broadcasting skills." You used the past continuous tense which expresses your meaning accurately, and so did not need to be changed to the past simple. Using either the active form ("...cities which were holding sports events") or the passive form (as in my example) are both acceptable options. Your phrase "..a variety of cities.." is correct. "many" and "a number of" are suitable synonyms.
12 января 2016 г.
He went to a variety of cities where were holding sports events to learn the TV live skills.】←is it right? X He went to many(a number of ) cities where sports events were held to learn Live TV broadcasting skills.
12 января 2016 г.
for instance The First Conditional If he go to a variety of cities he will get chance for improve own skills. The Second Conditional If he went to other city he would accomplish own goals The Third Conditional If he hadn't gone to nearby city he wouldn't have studied to do TV shows
12 января 2016 г.
Thank you ♪
12 января 2016 г.
melody
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English