magmay
german grammar: perfect tense or future tense? I've gone to my doctor today, and he said to me: "Ich werde Sie fuer eine Woche krankschreiben. Die Grippe haben Sie bald ueberstanden". what puzzles me is, I'm sick now and WILL get better some days later, so he should say"Sie werden die Grippe bald uberstehen" right? Or perfect tense can also mean something that will happen in the future? Thank you.
Jan 12, 2016 2:26 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Yes, it's quite normal to use present tense instead of future I and perfect tense instead of future II when it's clear that you're talking about the future, especially in spoken language. (The doctor's sentence would have been "Sie werden die Grippe bald überstanden haben", though.)
January 12, 2016
I like your cat picture, but is it photo-shopped picture?
January 12, 2016
magmay
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Italian
Learning Language
English, German