Yến
be around the corner. In this sentence: "the concert will be around the corner". What does "be around the corner" mean?
Jan 12, 2016 4:13 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
It's really simple, my friend. It's mean "very near". You can search or use my link below here, scroll down add try to find the meaning: http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/corner_1?q=corner
January 12, 2016
It means that you have to walk (or drive etc.) around the corner in order to get to the concert. In other words, you have to be on a different road nearby which you probably can't see from where you are. 'Around the corner' can also be used as a more abstract phrase to mean 'not very far away'.
January 12, 2016
Yến
Language Skills
English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English