Fredy Pulido
How this words are used in English ? I wanna to know like use the If, Yes, Whether. How this words are used in English ?
Jan 12, 2016 8:42 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
If (conditional): If you do this, something will happen [Si haces esto, pasará algo] Whether: She doesn´t know whether to buy it or not [Ella no sabe si comprarlo o no] "Whether" se utiliza cuando tienes dos opciones, si comprarlo o no, si es verdad o no, si vas o no. Yes (affirmative answer): [únicamente para responder afirmativamente a una pregunta] Espero haberte ayudado. Mucha suerte!
January 12, 2016
Oh, thank you by the corrections and suggestions Till now I'm beginning to learn the language :)
January 12, 2016
"Wanna" is not grammatical English; it may be suitable for a text messaging between friends, but using it in other contexts will give a poor impression of your understanding of English.
January 12, 2016
Hi, Chris I understand that "Yes" is used in affirmative answer, I think that "If" is used in conditionals, I don't know "if" has more uses. But what about with "Whether"? Thanks for help me.
January 12, 2016
Hi Fredy Do you understand how to use the word 'Yes'? Chris
January 12, 2016
Fredy Pulido
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English