Blake
why people dislike chinese? why? i just want to know? just due to we are poor? i really cant understand,why? now i just want to know because china is a poor Country?or maybe they are Racists?
Oct 9, 2008 3:24 PM
Answers · 7
I also don't think it's fair to blame it all to Chinese people because they're raised in an environment where good deeds are not encouraged and some people don't even know what they're doing. But I think things are changing, and in a good direction, which I'm really really happy to see. After all, my grandparents were from China and I grew up speaking Mandarin and studying Chinese literature and history, so mentally I actually feel very close to China. I really hope that China can regain her long-lost humanity and humanism quality so that this world will be a better place.
October 9, 2008
I wouldn't say that the world “dislikes” the Chinese, but some deeds Chinese people do will indeed be frowned upon, despite the fact that China is one the greatest powers in the world and she's getting stronger. I personally have a theory for the reason why Chinese people would perform those deeds: The Cultural Revolution. The Cultural Revolution eliminated humanity or humanism quality in average ordinary Chinese people's hearts. Humanity or humanism quality is very important because they're the basis of a caring mindset. When you don't have a caring mindset, you're going to care only about yourself and step on everything that gets in your way, and you do it in a bad fashion. Chinese people tend to be noisy and messy in public, which is a sign of not having a caring mindset. And some of them manage to manufacture fake products that are toxic, which also is another sign of not having a caring mindset. I can understand that Chinese people eagerly want to get out of poverty so some people use less discretion on the way of making money. But still it's not a nice thing to do. I'm Taiwanese, of the same blood as the Chinese. Taiwanese people used to make products of poor quality too, but we almost never intentionally make toxic ones. We knew better it's a wrong doing and that kind of conscience/knowledge comes from the humanity or humanism quality saved in our hearts. Please don't get me wrong. I'm not saying that Taiwanese people are far better. We have bad guys and our problems too and there's definitely much left for us to be desired as well.
October 9, 2008
Actually, it's the first time I read about such a thing. Maybe, you've met some bad people. But I'm sure that it's not a common view. My friends visited China several months ago, of course, your culture and mentality differ from ours but it's reason for an extra interest, not dislike.
October 9, 2008
actually china is not a poor country anymore..china was but isnt and wont be a poor country. China's GDP is top4 in the entire world..eventhough we have huge propulation..but it doesnt matter. China is a powerful country but still its not enough... it is my first time to hear china is a poor country
October 10, 2008
wow....take easy, we'll be better.
October 10, 2008
Show more
