TaylorCoulon
Is there a verb for "to be good"? I just learned "İyiyim" and "iyi" and it looks like it has a verb-like pattern. Is this a verb? If yes, what is the infinitive verb form?
Jan 13, 2016 3:06 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
predicative forms of iyi which is an adjective not verb :- “I am fine” = iyiyim “you (sing.) are fine” = iyisin “he/she/it is fine” = iyi or iyidir “we are fine” = iyiyiz “you (pl.) are fine” = iyisiniz “they are fine” = iyiler or iyidirler The past tense uses the suffix -DI plus the personal ending, like so: “I was fine” = iyiydim “you (sing.) were fine” = iyiydin “he/she/it was fine” = iyiydi “we were fine” = iyiydik “you (pl.) were fine” = iyiydiniz “they were fine” = iyidiler
January 13, 2016
"iyi olmak" : "to be good" "iyi" (noun) : "good" (noun) "to be" : "olmak" makes the noun into a verb all verbs with suffix -mek -mak is the infinitive form of every verb such as almak, gelmek, görmek, düşünmek, okumak, gitmek, gelmek, yüzmek, giyinmek, üşümek, ısınmak,
January 13, 2016
TaylorCoulon
Language Skills
Chinese (Taiwanese), English, French, Turkish
Learning Language
Chinese (Taiwanese), French, Turkish