Ebi Takahiro
about 'fome' and 'tem' 'fome' in Portuguese means 'hunger' in Portuguese. 'tem' in Portuguese means 'has' in Portuguese. The English sentence that 'He is hungry' is 'Ele tem foem' or 'Ele é fome' in Portuguese?
Jan 13, 2016 4:46 AM
5
2
Answers · 5
Ele tem fome
January 13, 2016
Ele tem fome. Also: Ele está com fome (slightly different in meaning)
January 13, 2016
Ebi a tradução correta seria " Ele está com fome" porque o is significa" ser/estar" em Português. Não se preocupe com traduções idêntica ao que é falado em inglês, pois são dois idiomas muito diferentes. Boa sorte!
January 21, 2016
Ebi, the right way to say this is 'Ele tem fome', you could also say 'Ele está faminto'. Be careful with translations! Hunger = fome (noun) Hungry = com fome/ faminto (adjective) 'Ele tem fome' is one of the ways we say that, but if you were to literally translate, word by word, from English to Portuguese the sentence 'He is hungry', it should be 'Ele está faminto', or 'Ele está com fome', instead of 'Ele é fome'. Best wishes!
January 14, 2016
hmmm... confusing...
January 14, 2016
Ebi Takahiro
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, Portuguese