MALAYALEE
is atheism a religion ?
Oct 9, 2008 3:54 PM
Answers · 7
In many cases I can say: yes! Because they believe in a god implicitly, they call it: nature, science or whatever.
October 9, 2008
Although I also like the ideas presented here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignosticism
October 10, 2008
@mike1988 That's called humanism. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Humanism_(life_stance) And as you can see even that is not really a religion because apparently in most cases religion needs to include something supernatural. In general atheism isn't a religion because there is no set of rules of way of thinking. Every person has an individual idea of something. My way of atheism may differ from Nightmary's or James's even though we agree there is no diety. For the rest it may be totally different. One atheist may believe in human and animal equality and others don't etc. etc. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scientific_skepticism http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rationalism http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freethought http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Empiricism http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atheism http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agnosticism You could basically place me under all of those. It's hard to define.
October 10, 2008
This depends on your view. These days religion is generally associated seperatly from spirituality. However, the classic definition of religion includes spirituality. Modern usage would consider religion a mass following of worship to a single diety. On the other hand spirituality is more a communion with one's self and nature, which is more focused on the human spirit rather than an exterior spirit. The question is: Are athiests spiritual? I would imagine some are, some aren't. I don't believe it will go one way or another entirely.
October 9, 2008
i don't think so
October 10, 2008
Show more
