MALAYALEE
what is the difference between philosophy & religion?
Oct 9, 2008 3:59 PM
Answers · 6
Phil-" Life or Love",Osophy - "Wisdom" religion - religio-religare -"to bind" Philosophy applies to almost everything. Religion is based on revelation. Philosophy is wisdom based upon the human mind. Religion is based on the wisdom of God. Philosophy is a purely intellectual method of reasoning. Religion opens up and guides the soul. Religion starts where the Philosophy ends.philosophy is the mother of all sciences.philosophy is the science of wisdom.where ever human though exists ,philosophy also exists.If philosophy is the question ,then the answer would be religion.Philosophy and religion are intertwined but they are also different in terms of their subjects and objects.Philosophy asks a lot of questions. I think that none knows God better without questions .philosophy may bring confusion ,but u can get answer from religion. Philosophy is wisdom of life given by god to the human kind to lead a good life. "A little philosophy inclineth man's mind to atheism; but depth in philosophy bringeth men's minds about to religion." - Francis Bacon
October 10, 2008
Philosophy is people's wisedom, so it is with people, but religion, I mostly mean books on which religion is built, with God.
October 9, 2008
religion poses a new philosophy and theosophy about god but in general, philosophy is the study of the nature of human thought and the definitions about a specific issue. for example Isaac newton thought that time is an absolute dimension and it doesn't matter if the observer moves in space, that was his philosophy about time. a philosopher doesn't need to prove his ideas because usually a philosophical idea can't be proved directly, it can only be judged to see whether it is good or not
October 9, 2008
Religion includes a philosophy.
October 9, 2008
A simple way to summarize, could be: With Philosophy you can create your own story. With Religion others have invented the story for you.
October 9, 2008
Show more
