Giordano Galli
Community Tutor
Verbal aspect - Certain and immediate future Hello Following are two examples from my workbook about choosing the verbal aspect when describing the certain and immediate future: 1) Решено. В этом году поступаю в университет. 2) Завтра я позвоню вам, и мы договоримся о встрече. I don't understand why 1) is written using present imperfective. The reason is maybe that here поступать is treated as a verb of motion? Thank you! ---------- Ciao Questi sono due esempi contenuti nel mio eserciziario relativi alla scelta dell'aspetto verbale nella descrizione del futuro certo e immediato: 1) Решено. В этом году поступаю в университет. 2) Завтра я позвоню вам, и мы договоримся о встрече. Non capisco perché 1) sia scritto utilizzando il presente imperfettivo. La ragione è che qui поступать viene trattato come un verbo di moto? Grazie!
Jan 13, 2016 10:33 AM
12
0
Answers · 12
In the case of поступать/поступить the aspect forms have also a difference in their meaning (not only the grammatical one). Поступать (imperf) means to take exams, to try to enter the uni whereas поступить (perf) means to succeed in your exams and enter the uni or whatever institution. In this way, you can use Present as in your example or Future Imperfective: В этом году я буду поступать в университет. Compare with: В этом году я точно поступлю в университет! Perf Future conveys your confidence that you will succeed.
January 13, 2016
The perfective form is used when you know concrete time and result of action. In the first sentence (Решено) you know the result - person made a decision. But realization is still unclear В этом году поступаю в университет - this year he or she would try to enter the university, but actually we don't know when (date) and the result. Когда мы хотим сказать о действии, которое происходит регулярно, нам нужен глагол несовершенного вида. Если действие произошло один раз в конкретный момент – день и час – и мы знаем о его результате, нас интересует этот результат – берем совершенный вид. (http://speak-russian.cie.ru/time_new/rus/course/lesson08.php/scene01/grammar.php)
January 13, 2016
Russian has absolute and relative tenses (There are five absolute tenses in Russian - two past tenses (imperfective and perfective), two future tenses (imperfective and perfective) and one present tense - imperfective). The present tense can express any tenses (present - that is an absolute tense; past and future - those are relative tenses). The past tenses can express past (absolute) and future (relative) tenses. The future tenses can express future (absolute), present (relative) and past (relative) tenses. In your first example the present tense is used instead of the future tense, the tense is set by the adverbial modifier of time. You can say: Решено. В этом году поступаю в университет. - (the relative present tense instead of the future tense) or Решено. В этом году поступлю в университет. - (the absolute future perfective tense) or Решено. В этом году буду поступать в университет. - (the absolute future imperfective tense). But the meaning of all three sentences is different in Russian.
January 13, 2016
Like in English or Italian, the present tense can be used to express future action which have been scheduled, decided or arranged. Eg. Domani vado a Roma -- завтра я еду в Рим (present). The verb in the present tense has only imperfective aspect.
January 13, 2016
Ekaterina and Tati are right! I just want to add that the verb "поступать" is multiple-meaning word that has 3 main meanings. In your sentence it definetely DOES NOT function as verb of motion. It means "to become a participant, member, or part of; to join"
January 13, 2016
Giordano Galli
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
English