Wing
What does "available from" mean in the following sentence? "This is also why several XML tools are available from various manufacturers." Thanks a lot!Does the sentence mean "several XML tools are manufactured by different manufacturers"?
Jan 13, 2016 10:40 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
"This is also why several XML tools are available from various manufacturers." This is why several XML tools * can be obtain from* from various manufacturers. available =
January 13, 2016
You have choices of manufacturers to buy from. Example Smartphones in USA-few brands of phones if you wanted a smartphone to choose from: LG Samsung, iphones Motorola zte windows phones
January 13, 2016
Your answer is correct Wing - "several XML tools are available from various manufacturers" means the same as "several XML tools are manufactured by different manufacturers". But don't forget you need to look at the words "This is also why..." at the beginning of the sentence. Hope this helps. Chris
January 13, 2016
'available from' means 'can be purchased from' 'can be got from' or 'can be supplied by'. So the entire sentence means something like: 'this is the reason why you can get one of several different XML tools, from several different suppliers.
January 13, 2016
Wing
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English