madhusudan.182
He said see you by saying goodbye. or, He said see you to say goodbye. He said see you by saying goodbye. or, He said see you to say goodbye.
Jan 13, 2016 3:45 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
He said "See you," to say "goodbye" is correct. "He said see you by saying goodbye makes no sense because goodbye does not mean "see you." But "See you" is a way to say goodbye.
January 14, 2016
They each carry different meanings. The first- 'by saying goodbye' means that he said goodbye through the means of, or by using the expression 'see you'. So you can see why it doesn't make much sense as 'see you' is a way to say goodbye, not vice versa. The second 'to say goodbye' just means that his intention was to say goodbye and he did it by saying see you... or He said goodbye by saying see you. This one makes actual sense as that's what one does by using the expression 'see you'.
January 13, 2016
both of them mean the same thing but second version sounds much better
January 13, 2016
madhusudan.182
Language Skills
Bengali, Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Hindi, Sanskrit, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Sanskrit, Spanish